The Nations Producing the Most Pollution

silhouette of building under white clouds during daytime
Photo by Maxim Tolchinskiy on Unsplash

The primary measure of climate pollution by countries, regions, or organizations is greenhouse gas emissions expressed in CO2e. CO2e stands for “carbon dioxide equivalent,” a standard unit that combines and compares the global warming impact of different greenhouse gases. A small number of nations account for most of these emissions each year. The World Resources Institute reports, “The top three GHG emitters — China, the United States and India — contribute 42.6% total emissions, while the bottom 100 countries account for only 2.9%.”

Emissions include both the production and the use of energy, which is why the figures for Saudi Arabia, the UAE, and Iran are high.

Total emissions are only one way to view climate pollution. The other is to look at emissions per person, which puts the totals in perspective, at least in terms of the economic activity of a nation’s population. The contrast is dramatic when the US is compared with India: per person, the US figure is seven times India’s. In the other direction, Saudi Arabia, the world’s third-largest oil producer, has a per-person figure of 24.1 tons, which is 45% higher than the US figure.

Aerial view of Jiujiang industrial area with factories and smoke stacks.
Photo by jason hu on Pexels

This analysis makes a critical point: without cutbacks in the use of fossil fuels such as coal in India and China, and a rapid shift to green energy in the US, the EU, and Japan, global greenhouse gas emissions will continue to grow.

CountryCO2e (million US tons)CO2e per person (US tons)Share of global emissionsPopulation (millions)
China13,8149.630.5%1,447
United States5,78616.612.8%347
India3,6182.48%1,464
European Union2,7306.16%449
Russia2,43216.95.4%144
Iran1,10712.02.4%92
Japan1,1058.92.4%123
Indonesia1,0583.72.3%286
Saudi Arabia83424.11.8%35
Canada67716.91.5%40
South Korea67413.01.5%52
Brazil5932.81.3%213
Mexico5894.41.3%132
Turkey5546.31.2%88
South Africa5478.51.2%65
Australia48117.91.1%27
Vietnam4624.51%102
Iraq3848.20.8%47
United Arab Emirates37933.40.8%11
Kazakhstan36217.40.8%21
Malaysia36210.00.8%36
United Kingdom3565.10.8%70
Thailand3264.50.7%72
Egypt3082.60.7%118
Algeria2926.20.6%47
Top 25 total39,8297.288%5,527
World45,2355.5100%8,232

Emissions data come from the Energy Institute’s Statistical Review of World Energy, using its series “Carbon Dioxide Equivalent Emissions from Energy, Process Emissions, Methane, and Flaring.” Population data come from FAOSTAT, the UN Food and Agriculture Organization’s statistics database. The figures are based on national censuses, and FAOSTAT labels 2024 through 2026 as projections.

More from ClimateCrisis 247

Similar Posts